
Should You List in December or Wait for Spring in Livingston?
Park County had 82 homes for sale and 13 under contract in December 2025. By April it had 82 for sale and 36 under contract. Here is what that ratio says about picking your month, when December still wins, and the March 1 plan for sellers who can wait.
If you own a home in Livingston or Paradise Valley and the question on the table is whether to list before the holidays or hold until the snow goes, this is written for you. It uses Park County's own monthly listing and contract counts for the last two winters, the national seasonality studies, the weather record, and the two tax dates that sit inside the decision. It ends with a dated plan for the seller who can wait and a short list of reasons not to.
Should you list in December or wait for spring in Livingston?
For most Livingston sellers, waiting wins, and the target is late February or the first week of March, not May. Park County's ratio of buyers under contract to homes for sale hit its low for the last twelve months in December 2025 and its peak in April 2026, and December 2024 was the low for that calendar year. December makes sense for a seller with a deadline, a house that shows well in winter, and a price set to the fall closings.
That answer comes from a number most sellers never see. Realtor.com publishes monthly inventory data by county, and the Park County, Montana rows of its county history file count how many homes were listed for sale on that portal, how many were pending, and how many new listings arrived each month. The December 2025 row shows 82 active listings, 12 new listings, and 13 pending sales. The April 2026 row shows 82 active listings, 36 new listings, and 36 pending sales. Same number of homes for sale. Nearly three times as many buyers under contract.
The winter before was quieter at both ends. December 2024 had 69 active listings and 15 pending. April 2025 had 79 active and 17 pending, and by May 2025 the pending count was still 17 while active listings climbed to 109. The spring of 2025 brought more competing houses and no more buyers, and the best month of that year by the ratio was August, with 43 pending against 136 active. December 2024 was the low of that calendar year, though the ratio dipped lower still in May 2025 when listings arrived faster than buyers. The spring peak showed up clearly in 2026 and barely at all in 2025, which is the first honest thing to say about timing a sale: the direction is dependable, the size of the advantage is not.
Two cautions on the data before it carries any more weight. The series covers all of Park County, from Clyde Park to Gardiner, not Livingston alone, and it counts listings on one portal rather than the MLS. Its days-on-market figure measures time on the portal and runs longer than the MLS's days-to-contract number, and its pending figure counts listings showing a pending status on the portal that month, not contracts written that month. Use it for the shape of the season, not for pricing a specific house. For pricing, my post on what happens to Livingston listing prices after Labor Day explains why the monthly median here swings with which two dozen houses happened to close.
What does the Park County market look like in December compared with spring?
December and January are the quietest months on the Park County listing calendar. Of the last twelve months, December 2025 had the fewest pending sales and tied November for the fewest new listings, and it ran among the longest portal days-on-market readings, at 122, behind November's 129 and January's 124. March is where the turn shows up, and April 2026 is where buyers under contract peaked relative to the homes available to them.
The table below is the last twelve months of the Realtor.com series, October 2025 through September 2026, with the ratio of pending to active listings added. The ratio is the one column to read, because it adjusts the buyer count for the competition.
| Month | Active listings | New listings | Pending sales | Pending per active listing | Median days on market (portal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 119 | 18 | 23 | 0.19 | 105 |
| November 2025 | 91 | 12 | 24 | 0.26 | 129 |
| December 2025 | 82 | 12 | 13 | 0.16 | 122 |
| January 2026 | 66 | 20 | 14 | 0.21 | 124 |
| February 2026 | 77 | 24 | 18 | 0.23 | 83 |
| March 2026 | 72 | 24 | 24 | 0.33 | 60 |
| April 2026 | 82 | 36 | 36 | 0.44 | 61 |
| May 2026 | 101 | 48 | 31 | 0.31 | 55 |
| June 2026 | 120 | 38 | 41 | 0.34 | 53 |
| July 2026 | 131 | 30 | 38 | 0.29 | 63 |
| August 2026 | 129 | 28 | 35 | 0.27 | 75 |
| September 2026 | 126 | 22 | 31 | 0.25 | 80 |
Source: Realtor.com Residential Listings Database, county-level monthly history file for Park County, MT (FIPS 30067), downloaded October 12, 2026. Pending per active listing is pending sales divided by active listings. Portal days on market counts time listed on Realtor.com and is not the MLS days-to-contract figure.
Three things stand out. First, the buyer count more than doubles between December and April while the number of homes for sale stays flat, which is why the ratio nearly triples. Second, May and June bring the most new listings of the year, 48 and 38, and the ratio falls as the competition arrives. The seller who lists in March is ahead of that wave. The seller who lists in late May is in it. Third, price cuts follow the crowd. Realtor.com counted 4 price reductions among Park County listings in December 2025, a 3.4 percent share by its measure. In June 2026 it counted 42, a 20.6 percent share, and in September 2026 it counted 46, a 24.9 percent share. The spring and summer market is busier. It is also where overpricing gets corrected in public.
A brokerage report built on Big Sky Country MLS data tells the same story from the closing side. The most recent monthly Livingston report available on October 12, 2026 from Bozeman Real Estate Group covers August 2026: 27 closed residential sales, counting single-family homes, condos, and townhomes, a median of 51 days on market, sellers receiving 94.8 percent of list price, and 17 of the 27 closing under asking. That is the summer market, with the most buyers of the year in town. A December listing is asking for a better result from a smaller pool.
Who is buying in Park County in December?
Fewer people, and the ones who are here have a reason. The Realtor.com series shows 13 pending sales in December 2025 and 15 in December 2024, so the winter market is roughly a third of April's and not zero. The buyer touring Paradise Valley in a December wind tends to have a reason to be there.
A buyer who needs to be in a house by a date, whether that is a job start, a school term, a lease ending, or a sale that has already closed somewhere else, does not wait for May because the listings are better in May.
Two local facts keep the winter pool from drying up. The National Park Service road page states that most park roads are closed to regular vehicles from early November to late April, and that the only road generally open year-round to regular vehicles is from the North Entrance at Gardiner through to Cooke City. Park County holds the one year-round road into Yellowstone, so the US 89 corridor keeps winter access to the park that the other entrances do not.
What December does not have is the out-of-state buyer who arrives with the tourist season and leaves with it. The fall buying post walks through why that pool thins after Labor Day. By December it is mostly gone, and the buyers who remain are shopping against 82 listings instead of about 130.
What does a December listing cost you that a spring listing does not?
Daylight, access, and the inspection calendar. In mid-December the sun sets in Livingston at about 4:40 p.m., the normal high is 36 degrees, and the ground is usually frozen. Each takes something from a showing, a photograph, or a buyer's due diligence that a March listing gets back.
The two months at the ends of the decision:
| Showing condition | Mid-December | Mid-May |
|---|---|---|
| Daylight, per NOAA's solar calculator for Livingston | 8 hours 46 minutes (sunrise 7:54 a.m., sunset 4:40 p.m. MST) | 14 hours 59 minutes (sunrise 5:49 a.m., sunset 8:48 p.m. MDT) |
| Normal high and low, Livingston Mission Field, 1991 to 2020 | 36.4 and 18.8 degrees | 64.4 and 37.6 degrees |
| Normal monthly snowfall, Livingston 12 S station, 1991 to 2020 | 12.1 inches | 2.4 inches |
| Observed in the most recent December (2025), per NWS Billings | Average wind 21.2 mph, peak gust 82 mph on December 9, 18 nights at or below freezing, fog on 11 days | Not applicable |
Source: NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory solar calculator; NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020 for stations USW00024150 and USC00245080; National Weather Service Billings, Livingston climate summary for December 2025, issued January 1, 2026.
Daylight decides the showing calendar. Per NOAA's solar calculator, Livingston gets 8 hours and 46 minutes of daylight on December 15 and 14 hours and 59 minutes on May 15. A buyer who works until five sees a December house in the dark. A buyer who works until five sees a May house with three hours of light left.
Then the weather. The NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals for Livingston Mission Field put December's normal high at 36.4 degrees and normal low at 18.8, against 64.4 and 37.6 in May. The airport station publishes no snowfall normal, so the snow figure comes from the Livingston 12 S station, south of town in Paradise Valley, which carries a December normal of 12.1 inches. Last December ran warm. The National Weather Service's Livingston summary for December 2025, issued January 1, 2026 put the mean at 37.3 degrees, the second warmest December in 78 years of records, behind only December 2024, which the Livingston Enterprise reported as the warmest since area records began in 1948. The same December 2025 summary recorded an average wind of 21.2 mph and a gust of 82 mph on December 9. Two warm Decembers in a row do not move the normals, and neither of them was calm.
Access is the part sellers underrate. A house on a county road gets plowed on the county's schedule. A house on a private road gets plowed by whoever the road agreement says, and my post on who plows your road in Park County explains how often the answer is nobody. If a buyer cannot reach the driveway on a Saturday morning after a storm, the showing does not happen, and the second-choice house in town gets it instead.
The inspection calendar is the quiet cost. Frozen ground usually prevents a buyer's inspector from probing a septic drainfield, and sub-zero weather limits a meaningful flow test on a well, and what a Montana well and septic inspection covers explains why those two items decide rural deals. A December contract on a rural property can carry an inspection contingency that cannot be satisfied until the thaw, which means a closing that slides toward April anyway, with the buyer holding the right to walk the whole time. An in-town house on city water and sewer does not have this problem, which is one reason the December case is stronger inside Livingston's limits than up the valley.
One more cost, and it compounds. A listing that goes live in December and does not sell carries its days on market into the spring, and buyers read that number before they read the description. My post on how long that Paradise Valley property has been for sale covers how the count accumulates and what a relist does and does not reset. A house that lists March 1 and gets an offer in April shows 45 days. The same house listed December 1 shows 135.
When does a December listing make sense?
When you have a deadline, the house shows well in winter, and the price is set to the fall closings rather than to last June. If all three are true, December's thin competition is an asset. If one is missing, the thin competition is a cost.
The deadline case is straightforward. A seller who has already bought, or who has a job start in another state, or whose carrying costs on two properties are the larger number, is not choosing between December and April. The choice is between December and losing money every month until April. For that seller the question is not when to list but how to price, and the answer is to price off the most recent closings, not the spring hopes. In August 2026 Livingston sellers received 94.8 percent of list on average and 17 of 27 closed residential sales came in under asking. A December list price should assume that gap, not hope to beat it.
The winter-house case is about the property. A house inside Livingston on city services, with a paved driveway, a heated garage, and rooms that photograph well in low light, loses less in December than a house four miles up a gravel road with a view that only works in July. In-town houses also skip the frozen-ground inspection problem above. If your house is the first kind, December takes less from it.
The price case is the one sellers get wrong. December's 82 listings are the leftovers of the summer plus a few new arrivals, and the buyers see every one of them. A fresh December listing priced to the August closings stands out because new listings are scarce. A fresh December listing priced to beat the spring stands out for the other reason, and starts its days-on-market count at the worst time of year to start it.
There is also a buyer-side tax date that can favor a winter closing, though it needs a caveat and a call to the Montana Department of Revenue, which runs the homestead program statewide. For tax year 2027, the department's homestead enrollment page says applications opened May 4, 2026, and its homestead FAQ sets the deadline at March 1, 2027. The same FAQ says an approved reduced rate stays in effect for the property through the end of the calendar year even if ownership changes, and that the new owner must submit a 2027 application to keep it, and must meet the program's eligibility requirements on their own. So a qualifying buyer who closes before March 1 can apply for 2027 in their own name, provided they will live in it as their principal residence for at least seven months of 2027 and claim no other homestead. A buyer who closes after March 1 depends on whether you, the seller, had the home enrolled for 2027 before the sale. Whether you qualify to enroll a home you intend to sell is a question for the department and your CPA, not for this post, and my property tax calendar for new owners lays out the rest of the dates. The practical version: if the home is your principal residence and you qualify, keep its enrollment current, including the 2027 application, and disclose the enrollment status to buyers in either season, because it removes a question from every offer.
What does waiting until spring cost you?
Four to five months of carrying costs, the risk of listing into the year's biggest wave of competition if you wait too long, and exposure to whatever mortgage rates do between now and then. None of those is small. All of them are smaller than what December takes from a house that is not built for it.
Carrying costs first. Every month you hold the house you pay the heat, the plowing, the insurance, and the mortgage if there is one, and the second half of the property tax bill that arrives this fall comes due May 31, 2027. Those are known numbers and your own, so put them on paper before deciding. For some sellers four months of carrying cost is less than the price difference between a December sale and a spring one, and for others it is more. The arithmetic is the decision.
Competition second. The Realtor.com series shows 48 new Park County listings in May 2026 and 38 in June, against 24 in each of February and March. A seller who waits for spring and then waits for the lilacs is listing into the deepest pool of competing houses the year produces. That is why the plan below targets March 1 and not Memorial Day. The national studies point the same way. ATTOM's April 2026 analysis of more than 52 million sales from 2015 through 2025 put the highest seller premium in March, 10.7 percent above automated valuation, with December at 9.1 percent and October lowest at 7.9 percent. Zillow's March 2026 analysis of 2025 sales in the 35 largest metros found homes listed in the last two weeks of May sold for 1.7 percent more nationally, about $6,000 on a typical home. Neither study includes Park County, and 1.7 percent is smaller than the swing in a single Livingston month. Read them as confirmation that late winter and spring lead, not as a forecast for your house.
| Season | What the national data says | Source |
|---|---|---|
| December through February | Median days on market 49 nationally, against 31 in June; homes about 16 percent more expensive in June than in these months; 11,380 existing homes sold per day, against 16,530 in April through June | National Association of Realtors, April 29, 2024 |
| March | Highest seller premium of any month, 10.7 percent above automated valuation, 2015 to 2025 | ATTOM, April 30, 2026 |
| April and May | Seller premium 10.2 percent; homes listed in the last two weeks of May sold for 1.7 percent more in 2025 | ATTOM, April 30, 2026; Zillow, March 18, 2026 |
| December | Seller premium 9.1 percent, mid-table, ahead of July through November | ATTOM, April 30, 2026 |
Source: National Association of Realtors, "Navigating the Housing Market: A Seasonal Perspective," April 29, 2024; ATTOM press release, April 30, 2026; Zillow press release, March 18, 2026. National figures; none is specific to Park County.
The NAR seasonality analysis from April 2024 is the one to notice, because it describes the winter buyer in a sentence: nationally, the median home takes 49 days to sell from December through February and 31 days in June, and homes are about 16 percent more expensive in June than in the winter months. Some of that 16 percent is the mix of houses that sell in winter and not a discount on any one house. Some of it is a discount. No published series gives the split for a specific Park County property in advance.
Rates third. Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.40 percent on October 8, 2026, up from 7.28 percent the week before and 6.30 percent a year earlier. A rate that keeps climbing thins the spring buyer pool. A rate that falls thickens it. The direction is not knowable in advance, and a seller who waits for spring is taking that bet whether or not they mean to.
One tax item belongs here because the calendar can decide it. The IRS exclusion on the sale of a main home is up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return, and it requires that you owned and used the home as your residence for at least 24 months of the five years ending on the date of sale, among other conditions the IRS sets. The two periods need not be the same 24 months, and the exclusion generally cannot be used twice within two years. A seller who bought in the spring of 2025 and sells in December 2026 has not reached 24 months. The same seller closing in May 2027 may have. Which side of that line you are on is a conversation with your CPA before you choose a listing date, not after.
How do you prepare a Livingston home to list in late winter?
Follow the March 1 plan: enroll by March 1, list by March 1, and spend November through February getting the house, the road, and the price ready for the buyers who show up in April. The plan has six dated steps and a seller can run it without a contractor.
- This week: pull the closings. Ask your agent for every Park County residential closing since September 1 with original list price, final list price, and sold price, plus today's active count in your price band. The after-Labor-Day post explains how to read that sheet. Your spring price comes from those closings adjusted for what sells between now and March, not from the June medians.
- Before the ground freezes: finish the outside work. Anything that needs a shovel, a backhoe, or a septic pumper is cheaper and possible now, and what to inspect before the ground freezes is a seller's checklist as much as a buyer's. A pre-listing well and septic inspection done in October answers in advance the question a buyer's inspector cannot answer in February.
- By November 30: pay the first half of the property tax bill that arrives this fall, and check the record. Unless you are on the statute's monthly payment schedule for a primary residence, the first half is due by 5 p.m. on November 30, or 30 days after the notice is postmarked if later, under MCA 15-16-102, and unpaid tax is a lien on the property under MCA 15-16-403 that a buyer's title company will find. Look up the parcel on the Park County tax portal and confirm the name, address, and enrollment status on the record match what you will tell a buyer.
- Before the first storm: get the plowing in writing. On a private road, a signed road maintenance agreement or at least a named plow contract answers the question every rural buyer asks and most sellers cannot. On a county road, know the county's priority for your road and say so in the listing.
- On the first clear day after a snow: photograph the exterior. Fresh snow, blue sky, and low winter sun are the best light Livingston gets all year, and those photographs are usable in a March listing. If a summer view matters, use last summer's photograph for that one angle and label the month.
- By March 1: enroll, then list. If the home is your principal residence and you qualify, file the 2027 homestead application if you have not already, confirm with the Montana Department of Revenue that it has been received, and go live in the first week of March. February 2026 had 77 active listings in the county and March had 72. April had 36 buyers under contract. The house that is on the market and correctly priced when they arrive is the one best placed for their offers.
The reason the plan works is the ratio in the first table. Buyers under contract in Park County rose from 13 in December to 36 in April while the number of competing listings stayed at 82. A house that lists in the first week of March is new when the buyer count is climbing and the listing count has not yet caught up. A house that lists in December is new when the fewest buyers are looking. A house that lists in late May is new when 48 others are too.
The tradeoff is the one named above. The seller who follows the March 1 plan carries the house through the winter and bets that April 2027 looks more like April 2026 than April 2025, which it may not. A seller who cannot carry it, or whose house is the kind that December does not hurt, has a good reason to list now and price to the closings. Either choice is defensible. Listing in December at a spring price, or listing in June when the competition is thickest, is not.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is December a bad time to sell a house in Livingston, Montana?
It is the quietest month. Realtor.com's county data shows 13 pending sales and 82 active listings in Park County in December 2025, against 36 pending and 82 active in April 2026. December works for a seller with a deadline, an in-town house that shows well in winter, and a price set to the most recent closings. For most other sellers, late February or early March is the better target.
What is the best month to list a house in Park County, Montana?
Late February or the first week of March, based on the last two years of Realtor.com county data. Buyers under contract peaked relative to active listings in April 2026, December 2025 was the low of the last twelve months and December 2024 the low of that year, and new listings peaked in May and June. A house listed in early March is on the market when the buyer count is rising and before the heaviest competition arrives.
How many homes are for sale in Park County in the winter?
Realtor.com's county series counted 82 active listings in December 2025, 66 in January 2026, and 77 in February 2026, compared with 120 in June 2026 and 126 in September 2026. New listings ran 12 to 24 a month through the winter and reached 48 in May 2026. The series covers all of Park County and counts listings on that portal, not the full MLS.
Do homes sell for less in the winter in Montana?
Nationally, yes. The National Association of Realtors' April 2024 analysis found homes about 16 percent more expensive in June than in December through February, with median days on market of 49 in winter against 31 in June. Part of that is the mix of homes that sell in winter. Park County has no published winter price series, so price a specific house off recent local closings rather than off the national seasonal gap.
Can a buyer get a home inspection in Montana in December?
A general inspection, yes. A septic drainfield usually cannot be probed through frozen ground and a well flow test is harder to run and to read in sub-zero weather, so December contracts on rural properties can carry inspection contingencies that cannot be satisfied until the thaw. In-town homes on city water and sewer do not have this problem. A pre-listing well and septic inspection done in the fall answers the question in advance.
Does the Montana homestead reduced tax rate transfer when a home sells?
Through the end of the calendar year of the sale, according to the Montana Department of Revenue's homestead FAQ. The new owner must submit a homestead application and meet the program's eligibility requirements to keep the reduced rate for the following year. For tax year 2027 the department says applications opened May 4, 2026 and close March 1, 2027. Whether a seller or buyer qualifies is a question for the department.
What does it cost to wait until spring to sell a house in Livingston?
Four to five months of carrying costs, including heat, plowing, insurance, any mortgage, and the second half of the property tax bill that arrives in fall 2026, due May 31, 2027, plus exposure to mortgage rate changes. Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.40 percent on October 8, 2026. A seller who waits past early March also lists into May and June, when Park County's new listings were 48 and 38 in 2026.
This article is general information, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Stacy Bennin Real Estate is not a law firm or an accounting firm, and nothing here should be treated as advice from one. Laws, tax rules, and programs change, and they vary by state and by situation. Before acting on anything covered here, consult a licensed attorney and/or a certified public accountant in your state for current guidance on your specific circumstances.
The decision is a ratio and a calendar. Thirteen buyers in December, 36 in April, the same 82 houses to choose from, and two dates on March 1. If you are weighing a winter listing in Livingston or Paradise Valley and want the closings sheet from step one for your price band, please reach out. It takes an afternoon to build and it settles most of the argument.
Stacy Bennin is a licensed real estate broker in Montana, affiliated with Legacy Lands Real Estate in Paradise Valley. She helps buyers and sellers across Park County and southwest Montana find property that fits their needs, and stays current on AI and emerging technology so her clients benefit from where real estate is headed, not just where it has been. Reach her at stacybennin.com or (406) 224-3267.